Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three forges in Ardea. One in west Ardea, one in the middle, and one in east Ardea. Michael Sheehan worked in the one west Ardea. He used make gates, and shoe wheels and horses. The door is shaped like a horseshoe with seven nails. Where he used shoe the wheels was east of the forge. There are two irons driven on the rock there yet. The forge is slated with tile. The smiths used make their own nails. The smiths used get the iron in Corkerys. Michael Sheehan gave the forge to my Grandfather for a few months. He got a smith from Adrigole to work in it. The forge in the middle of Ardea was a thatched house. John
    Dan Gallivan