Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forges were very common in this district long ago. There was nearly a forge in every townland. There were three forges in Ardea. One west Ardea, one east Ardea, and one in the middle. Michael Sheehan worked in the forge in west Ardea. Jim Sullivan worked in the one in the middle. When Jim died Michael Sheehan came to Ardea. Jim Sullivan was very cross. He used wear a caroline hat. It was a thatched forge he used to work. The water they used cool the iron it was a cure for sweating legs. The smiths used to shoe wheels make gates, and shoe horses. Michael Sheehan used shoe the wheels outside in the road first, then he got two round flags with a hole in the middle to shoe them, the flags are there yet. There are two irons standing in a rock east of the forge on which he used round the the band.
    John Gallivan