Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago St Patrick was travelling along distance. When it came near night and he had not any place to stay for the night. He had a white horse also. When he came near a house he said he would go in and ask lodging for the night. He went in and the people told him to stay for the night. St Patrick said to put in his horse and not to touch him until he himself go out in the morning. When St Patrick went to bed that night the people of the house said that they would give the night riding around the farm with the horse for he was Blessed by St Patrick. Next morning the fields were like meadows and the trees blossomed. The people gave St Patricks horse to another man and put another horse instead of him. When St Patrick got up next morning he knew that they had his horse out all night. But he was travelling a long a little
        1. naoimh
    Sheila F. O' Sullivan