Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year of the famine a girl died in Filecannon she was buried where she died inside the wire in the side in Gaunaguillin side. She went into Jim Sheehan's Grandmother's house before she died. The ruins of the old house are there. She went into the house when she was passing. When she left the house she went into Filecannon and she died there.
    Before Glenmore school was built the people from Glenmore and Gaunaguillin used to go downto Lauragh school. They used pass through Filecannon, and they used pass by the grave through the path down to Lauragh school. You could hardly notice it at all
    Norah Healy
    Bridget Healy