Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a boat going from Newport to Limerick with a cargo of coal. There were two hundred and fifty tons of coal in the boat. The owner of the boat was from Arklow. His name was Captain Kearns. He had eight men in the boat with. It was a three masted vessel. She ran into Sneeem harbour for shelter in bad weather. It was very stormy and a high sea was raging. She remained in Sneem harbour that night.
    In the morning she was blown out of Sneem harbour and was put up on builig. Her sails were torn and she was holed. They were trying to get Kenmare before she would sink. Some of the men said they would go
    Bergie O' Sullivan