Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Our Lord was to be born, the Blessed Virgin and Saint Joseph came to Bethlehem. They came to an inn and knocked at the door. The man came out and asked them what they wanted. St. Joseph said he wanted a room to stay in for the night, and that they were travelling all day and were very tired and hungry. The man said that his house was small and crowded, and that two of his children were sick. But he said that they could stay there for the night, "I will bring you food to eat and fresh straw for ye'r bed." They went to the stable, after awhile the man came with food. He left the stable, and after awhile he came again with straw. Joseph noticed that the man was only using one hand,
    Maggie Sullivan
    Bun Átha, Co. Chiarraí