Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman and an old man in an old house. The old woman used be always talking about death and wishing to die. One day the old man went and plucked a hen and left her go again. He went into the house then and he and his wife sat near the fire.
    He wasnt long there when the plucked hen walked in the door. The old woman was the first to see her, and she got frightened and she said to the old man "cad é sin ag teacht isteach an doras". "O", said the old man, "Sin é an bás." The old woman got frightened, and she ran. From that day off she never spoke of death.
    Annie Leary
    Mrs Tim Leary