Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man from Ardea was coming home from cardpaying. It was late in the night. When he passed the line he heard great noise as if there was a crowd coming back the line. He stopped to listen to it and the noise stopped too. He went away and the noise started again. He was very lonely. He went home. The next day a man came in and he was talking to the man's mother and he told her that on that night there was three was three people not against him for every one that was against him, and only for that he would be harmed
    Mary Shea
    Mrs Sullivan