Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was born in 1881, all the grandmother generation could speak Irish. But the big bulk of my mother's generation did not know Irish. Some who lived among old Irish speakers could understand Irish and translate it.
    Dingle was referred to as Duibhneach, and was spoken of as a very backward place - nothing to be heard there but Irish. To the Dingle people those at Castlegregory side of the mountain were referred to as Litireach. I have recently spoken to a number of Dingle people who never heard the words Duibhneach and Litireach.
    At the foot of Conor Hill Castlegregory side where hill road rises towards Dingle sometime in the Seventies (19th cent.) were two cabins - homes of herders - one family was O'Donnell Branch. I forget the name of the other family. The two families were always quarrelling. One morning O'Donnell was found murdered. The hand of the dead man had clasped tightly in it a little corner of a shawl. The people of the neighbouring house were at once suspected. The sergeant of the police Sheridan, I think was his name entered the cabin of the suspected party. The woman of the house was sitting in the kitchen. When the policeman entered she shot a frightened glance towards the cupboard in the wall near the fire.
    Bridget Mc Loughlin