Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time when the Penal laws were in force, Mass used to be said on rocks. One day when Mass was over a little boy's father forgot his beads on the rock. He sent the son looking for it about midnight. When he found the beads he said his prayers on them and was just leaving when the "Fear Dut" appeared. He spoke to him a friendly manner, and at last he asked him would he give him his soul.
    2. am
    Mrs O' Callaghan
    Michael O' Calllaghan
    c. 53
  2. Once upon a time a man was very rich but he was very selfish towards his son. Every night towards 12 o'clock the son used to go to his father's pit for potatoes and used to sell them to buy his own needs. One night when he was there he met a woman and she told him to go to his father and to confess his crime. The son disobeyed and she showed him a knife and warned him not to come here any other night. The son came again with a bag for more of them, and when he was ready to go she disappeared again. She made a circle round him and he threw holy water at her but she escaped every drop of it. When the bottle was empty he