Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them home. When he awoke in the morning he looked for the stones he brought with him the night before, but they were nowhere to be seen. He came back to the Rock; the stones were there before him. He said that he would never again interfere with it because it was a blessed rock. Ever since it is still to be seen and all sorts of plants are to be seen growing on top of it.
  2. Long ago when the Redcoats were in Ireland there lived a boy at Kilpatrick a few miles from Kenmare. He used to carry a big bag of gold on his back from place to place. One day the Red-coats saw him and they followed him from Dromdown as far a[s] Cleady bridge. They captured him but could not find the gold, and it is supposed that it is hidden between the boundary of Gortalassa and Kilpatrick.
    Mary O' Callaghan