Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a farmer invited some men to help him dig the potatoes. About midday the woman of the house came to the potato field with their dinner. They all sat round in a circle and began to tell stories of the fairies. Glancing behind them they saw a little crowd of women gathering the potatoes into their aprons. After a while some of the men spoke to one another and said to the rest of the men not to interfere with the strangers because they were the "Daoine Maithe." When they returned to their work they noticed that none of the potatoes were missing. "It is glad we are that we didn't take any notice of them" said the men.
  2. About six miles from Kenmare there is a rock called Cloch Rock. Long ago a farmer wanted some stones to build a house. He came to the rock, and began to break stones from it. When nightfall drew near he put the stones into his cart and brought
    Mary O' Callaghan