Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    won the bird but it was midnight when he started for the Crissroads where he lived with his mother and sister. he carried the turkey tucked safely under his arm. On passing Cleady bridge he heard a loud real of laughter but was not alarmed as he expected that his mother and sister were coming to meet him. He walked on but met no-one and again he heard a mocking laugh. This time it was at his shoulder and he felt the cold sweat breaking out on him, but managed to keep on his way. Almost instantly another laugh rang out beside him, he trembled all over and the terrified turkey sprang from his grasp and flew over the hedge. He took to his heels and ran the half mile to his home and the turkey was never seen again.
    The man did not give up playing cards nor late homecomings but he would swear to the veracity of this story and believed that it was the devil who frightened him with the awful laugh.
    Áine M. Nic Cárthaig
    John J. Mc Carthy