Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the men are very given to card-playing as a pastime for the long winter nights. They play for anything from a halfpenny a game to a jaunting car and during the Christmas season they generally gamble turkeys and geese. "Thirty-one" is their favorite and nine sit to a pack of cards, arranging themselves three versus three versus three. This play requires great skill and watchfulness. Sometimes three or four "nines" are playing together and the winning two at each table fight it out at a final sitting. If the successful two choose they divide the spoils between them but it adds to the excitement of the entertainment when they decide to finish it out as three singles.
    The people believe that the devil is not far away from the pack of cards and if one of the players brings a deck in his pocket to the meeting-house, he is very careful not to take it home that night but leaves it over till the following day. Some people think themselves safe enough if the[y] leave the "Joker" after them.
    About the year 1905 one, Denis Lynch (deceased) was playing for a turkey at a house in Cahir. He
    Áine M. Nic Cárthaig