School: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    them to the house at Fustane. Beside themselves with fear, they hurried on expecting to find that something terrible had taken place but when, breathless and gasping, they entered Patrick's house, he and his wife were sitting calmly by the fire having heard nothing. They told the reason of their visit and returned home stupified. On several evenings the same household heard the cry and sent inquiries as before to see if anything was wrong, but the family at Fustane heard nothing. Before the end of the year however, Patrick and his wife were in the grave and their young children were left to the care of relations who gave them shelter. The house at Fustane has never since been inhabited and the deserted farm is lying open to the neighbours' cattle. The orphans went to America and one still earning their livelihood in the Eastern States.
    Áine M. Nic Chárthaigh
    John J. Mc Carthy