Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. Story
    About the year 1481 there was a forge in Kerry which was inhabited by a smith who had one half of it cut off from the other that he might have a kitchen and sleeping quarters. A man who was coming home from the May festivities thought he would go in and redden his pipe at the forge. The smith, sitting by the fire, was making boughs of May flowers. The very instant that the intruder spoke strange music came from the May flowers. Soon a three legged stool danced a horn pipe while the tongs and the shovel whirled about the kitchen in a reel, and the the table and chairs hopped about the floor. The poor intruder was stupefied when they called out to the smith to strike up “Paddy O’Rafferty.” Thereupon the smith vanished up the chimney. “Yera,”’ said the intruder, ‘I think I’ll put the bit in the pipe now as long as I have the chance”, But no sooner was this out of his mouth then all the chairs and tables began to hammer him as hard as they could until the poor man had lost his senses. When he woke up it was to find himself lying in bed in his own home with a big placard tied on his head saying, “Never enter
    Peggy O Callaghan
    Daniel O Callaghan