Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These farms had rack-rents on them. It was amazing to hear the old people count the numbers of families who occupied these farms in a short space of time. After a year or two each family had been 'broken-up' and had to clear to America.
    I think the tenants secured these lands at last under the Encumbered Estates' Act, and they have remained in the families of these latter tenants ever since.
    The tenants could scarcely believe that they should be left in undisturbed possession as long as they held to the agreement. So much so that Michael OLeary the tenant who secured the lodge and its field levelled the lodge immediately lest the former owner should return to claim it.
  2. From 1880 to the death of Parnell the land agitation occupied the thoughts of the people. I think it was responsible for the declining interest in old stories. Songs Etc.
    Every house had its walls plasters with political cartoons of the Freeman. The house of a certain cooper was a rendevouz for all the politicians. The cooper's wife was nick named Maud Gonne.
    Land League meetings were held every Sunday in the 'Chapel' yard after Mass. Later on the