Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The holdings of the farmers at Castlegregory were small and it became clear after the famine years that the people could not live on as they had managed to do at the time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The result of negotiations was that a number of old people with very small holdings agreed to give up their holdings and receive while they lived a little pension. These people were allowed a little garden or allotment near the village to provide sufficient potatoes for them. Ships came into Branden Bay in those years to carry off emigrants.
    The land was surveyed by Michael Crowley, and a re-distribution was made. Owing to the number of "pensioners" who had resigned their farms, the holdings were increased, and the whole business was arranged amicably.
    Captain De Moleyns Lord Ventry's brother was