Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal)

The holdings of the farmers at Castlegregory were small and it became clear after the famine years that the people could not live on as they had managed to do at the time.

The holdings of the farmers at Castlegregory were small and it became clear after the famine years that the people could not live on as they had managed to do at the time.
    The people approached Michael Crowley (Nat. Teacher) on the subject. This was a man whom the people always had recourse to in their difficulties, and in his own quiet way this man did a tremendous amount for the people of the district. He wrote letters for the farmers, fishermen, roadmakers and others. He interviewed people on their behalf and as it was well know that he never expressed an opinion or dabbled in politics his appeals were always treated fairly.