Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Food of the peasantry - potatoes three times a day, sour milk when available. Fresh warm sheep milk a luxury for children. For an invalid a pennyworth of 'shop' bread bought. Sheep killed at home rather than buy meat to provide broth for the invalid.
    Hard work during long winter nights - men threshed corn on barn floor. Women scutched flax, carded or spun wool. All night work done by light from a 'bog-deal' torch fixed in a sod of turf. The spun thread was taken to local weaver to be woven into cloth. For women's outside petticoats the woven stuff was taken to the village dyer who dyed the stuff brown, red, or purple, then put it through a press which made it thin, hard and glossy. The stuff was then known as Taimín (See Dineen's Irish Dictionary under Taimín.) A band of velvet about two inches wide was sewn all round the bottom of the petticoat which was worn only on state occasions - at Mass, wedding, or funeral.
    Farmers' daughters were generally barefoot except on State occasions such as above mentioned.
    Every bride went to the marriage ceremony in a cloak. The material was of a very good dark blue almost black face cloth. There were two kinds; the hood cloak and the cape cloak. The cape seemed to be a piece of the material of cloak folded in
    Bridget Mc Loughlin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)