Scoil: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (uimhir rolla 5235 or 5484)

Gort Rúscach, Co. Chiarraí
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    give much help. The Irish besieged the place and offered very favourable terms for surrender, but the besieged would not accept these terms but after a while they had to. The garrison were shipped off to England. Orpen had to go to Cork and from that he went to England and they were all kept by Lady Shelbourne.
  2. There is a local tradition that this castle was built with the blood of man and beast. When the last stone is razed to the ground Ireland will be free. The sea is gradually wearing the ruins away. Ten miles to the South West of Kenmare stands the ruins of Ardea Castle. Some say Moriartys owned it and other say O'Donoghues. Legend says that the last of the O'Donoghues passed into Loc Léin
    Máire Ní Ailgheasa
    Gort na Cora, Co. Chiarraí