Scoil: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (uimhir rolla 5235 or 5484)

Gort Rúscach, Co. Chiarraí
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

1. In the Parish of Tuogh it is an old-time custom to make a "Biddy" for St. Bridget's Night.
    The BIddy is built on a churn-staff, so that the figure can stand on the table. She is dressed in white, wearing a blue sash.
    For a head a large turnip is shaped, carved and painted by a handy-man. Some flax is kept from year to year, and stuck on for hair. A large cross is made & sewn on to her left shoulder. When finished she looks quite real.
    On St. Bridget's Night a crowd collects, & one is selected to carry the Biddy, the others march, accompanied by music. They go about from house to house, place the Biddy on the table, she is welcomed by the bean s'age. There is a round of music & dancing in each house.