Scoil: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (uimhir rolla 5235 or 5484)

Gort Rúscach, Co. Chiarraí
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Nóra Ní Shuibhne. 2. Goirtín a' Mac an Rí 3. 32 bliadhna. 4. Inghean fheirmeóra. 5. Ar a seoladh. 6. Táilliúir buachaillí, Céim an Fiaidh. 7. Dhá bhliadhain ó shoin. 8. 40 bliadhna. 9. Céim an Fhiaidh. 10. Lughnasa 1938.
    In the old times a man was going home late from "scoraecting", on May-night. A good distance from the road in a little hollow patch of ground he saw a light.
    He plucked up the courage and went to see what it was. As he went nearer he saw an old woman spinning black wool. She used to spin for about five minutes; then her daughter used to undo all her mother's spinning, saying certain words at the same time. They continued this work till cock-crow and this is how they managed to take their neighbours' butter for the year.
    Nóra Ní Shuibhne
    Na Goirtíní, Co. Chiarraí