School: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (roll number 5235 or 5484)

Gort Rúscach, Co. Chiarraí
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

1. It is said that when the people of Ballyvourney were in trouble, they used to go to St. Gobnet for consolation & for advice.
    Once a poor old widow-woman was told that the Sheriff was coming to take her cattle. She went & told her story to the saint, but St. Gobnet told her not to worry, that her cattle could not be taken.
    When the men were collecting the cattle, the saint came with a hive of bees, & she shook them amongst the men, who ran in every direction trying to escape, but the more they ran, the more stings they got, & they were glad to beat off without the cattle.
    Nóra Ní Suibhne
    Iníon feirmeora