Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The oatmeal cake was baked in front of the fire standing against a support. This was an oaken, circular board, kept from falling by a stone placed against it on the side remote from the fire.
  2. There is a field called "Páirc na Cille" in Gowlane, parish of Firies Co Kerry. In this field nine or ten stones are seen standing obliquely. They enclose a space of about one hundred square yards. The space enclosed is not circular. It is no regular figure. It is thought people were buried there long ago. An old disused road runs by the place, which is a proof that the place referred to was a burial ground.
    Eugene Moriarty
    Léim na Gaibhle, Co. Chiarraí