Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    says to the seller, "Show me your hand". The seller then opens his hand and the buyer strikes it with his own open hand, remarking at the same time "I'll give you so much, (mentioning the sum) take it or leave it". When, after considerable bidding, the buyer decides to give the seller the sum he wants he says to him "Give me your hand. I'll take him, or her, or them"; at the same time he strikes the seller's hand with his own right hand.
    When sold buyers of any consequence mark the animal on the flank or on the shoulder or on the side, with a scissors. Some buyers make one mark with the scissors, others make two. Some buyers or "truckers" mark the animals with mud applied with a stick to the flank or side of the animals. Bonhams are nearly always marked with grease taken from the axle of a cart. This is rubbed with the finger to the flank, or shoulder or back. Sheep are marked with redmine.
        1. trádáil
    Willie O' Leary