Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    The farm and domestic animals which I have at home are the cow, the horse, the sheep, the goat, the pig, the hen, the duck, the goose, the turkey, the dog and the cat.
    Some of the cows have names. One is called "Bawny" because she is of a white colour. Another is called "Strawberry", because she is red and white in colour, the red parts being smaller than the white ones. Another is called "Riabhach" because she is of a dark yellow colour. In recent years cows are distinguished from one another by describing them according to colour e. g. the "blue cow" the"magpie cow" the "white cow", etc.
    When driving the cows I say "How", "How". To call the calves to be fed I say "Suck", "Suck". When driving them away I say "Suck away".
    The house in which the cows are kept is called the "cowhouse".
    Thomas Talbot