Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rathcomane is the name of my townland. This in the parish of Ballyhar, harmony of magnify, bokery. the are thirteen families in this townland and fifty four people. bronin is rhw name most common. some of the houses are thatched but the greater number of them are stated. there are two roofed with corrugated iron.
    There are two people who are over seventy years of age living in this townland. they don't know Irish. they have no reputation for story telling in english.
    Houses were more numerour in former times in the townland. No ruins of them can now be seen. the majority of the cabin owners migrated to the towns, in the famine years. The owners got £1 each for the olf cabin and any haggard they owned with it. from a neighbour whose land adjoined it.
    Some of the land in my district is boggy but the greater part is good. there are two streams flowing through my townland.
    Ráth Comáin Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
    James Connor