Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cradle birds – these are also called "cribs" – are made as follows. First a number of elder branches are obtained
    These are about three quarters of an inch in diameter and the lengths vary from about one foot to four inches
    Four branches, each about one foot long are placed on the ground as shown (Sketch A). Two holes, each about half an inch in diameter, are made with a penknife in the branches A B and C D. The sticks E F and G H are fitted into these holes. These four branches serve as the base of the crib.
    Four slender twigs, each about two feet long, are now turned round the four corners. The ends are tied with pieces of cords and are then pointed upwards so as to form the outline of a pyramid (Sketch B). The remaining elder branches are next placed in position, as shown (Sketch D). The four twigs keep them in position.
    The two ends of a slender twig are now tied, with two pieces of cord, of two of the branches of the base of
    Willie Leary
    Baile Uí Aichir, Co. Chiarraí