Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Snare for catching hares or rabbits are made from copper wire about one twelfth of an inch in diameter. To make a snare four wires are required. These are about one foot six inches in length. First the wires are placed side by side, thus [illustration]. The ends A are knotted to the handle of the cover of an oven. The ends B are held in one hand, Then the cover which is suspended from the wires is turned round and round with the other hand in order to twist the wires. When they are twisted the knot attached to the cover of the oven is undone. Then a loop about half an inch long is make at each end, thus, [illustration]. One loop is then pulled through the other so as to form a noose, thus, [illustration].
    Next a piece of cord is attached to the loop A as well as to a piece of stick about a foot long. The piece of stick is then stuck in the
    Michael Downey
    Cathair Diana, Co. Chiarraí