Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. Old Crafts
    Thatching - Thatching was done and is still done as follows in Ballyhar parish. Co. Kerry. The straw of the oats or wheat crop was first "pulled" and made into small bundles about one foot in diameter. The object of pulling was to place the stalks in a parallel position and at the same time to clear the straw of weeds. The straw was laid in courses. Each course was about eighteen inches wide and stretched from the eave to the ridge of the roof. In laying the course one began at the eave and completed the breadth of the course. The straw was laid in position with the hands, one handful being placed in position at the time. The entire course was laid in cross sections, the length of the straw forming the length of the section. When the section was completed a spar was laid across the end remote from the eave, thus (drawing) spar.
    Then five or six spars were driven in through the thatch, a leg of each being at each side of the spar laid across the section, thus (drawing) spars driven through the thatch section of course.
    Willie O' Leary
    Baile Uí Aichir, Co. Chiarraí