Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Ballyhar, Co. Kerry, marriages take place most frequently during Shrove. Wednesdays and Fridays are deemed unlucky for marriage. May and August are the months considered unlucky for marriage "in May married and parted".
    Matches are made in the parish of Ballyhar, Co. Kerry, at present. Money is given as dowry. Stock or goods are not now given as dowry, but they were up to eighty years ago. Live stock - lambs, sheep, cows, bonhams and articles of furniture - table or dresser - were given as dowry. Up to one hundred years ago marriages used to take place in the houses. The parish priest used go to the house and after the marriage he used to remain there for some time to enjoy the wedding festivities.
    At the present time a wedding feast is held in the house of the bridegroom when the parties return there after the marriage at the church. Straw boys visit the house. Their faces are covered with masks and ropes of straw are coiled around their bodies to keep the old
    Willie O' Leary
    Baile Uí Aichir, Co. Chiarraí