Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lime-burning:- up to ten years ago lime was burned in the townland of Rathcomane, parish of Ballyhar, Co. Kerry. It was burned as follows, in kilns which were about twelve feet high and four or five feet in diameter. The kiln was filled with alternate layers of turf and limestone which was broken to the size of stones now used on the roads. Each layer of turf contained four or five bags and each layer of limestone was about four inches in depth. When the kiln was full the turf at the bottom was set fire to. In due course the contents of the was burned. According as the stone was being "burned" it was allowed to "run out", as lime, at the hole in the bottom of the kiln and further layers of turf and stone were added on top until sufficient lime was obtained.
    James Connor
    Ráth Comáin Thiar, Co. Chiarraí