Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to ten years ago the people of this townsland (Gowlane, parish of Firies, Co. Kerry) used to go to the wood for hazel twigs to make baskets. When making a basket the first thing they used to do was to put a number of strong twigs standing on the ground in the shape of the mouth of the basket [A]. Next they used to weave weaker twigs in and out between the strong ones until the sides of the basket were completed. The sides were about two and a half feet high. When the sides were completed the strong twigs standing in the grounf were bent as shown in sketch at side [B]. Next they used to weave the weaker twigs in and out between the strong ones until the bottom was completed. The handle consisted of a piece of rope attached to one side.
    John Curran
    An Gabhlán, Co. Chiarraí