School: Firies (B.) (roll number 15945)

Na Foidhrí, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. Seán Seóidh (Pronounced Showey)
    A certain man never believed in the Good People. His brother died and the man asked Seán Seóidh if he saw his brother with the Good People. Sean said he did but this man would not believe Sean except he showed him his brother. He told the man it would be better for him that he would not see him at all "ah you humbug you can't show him to me. Seán then appointed a certain place and a certain time for the man. The man came and saw his brother with thousands of others. He knew some of the other but not one of them would talk. The were in their ordinary dress as he used to know them. The man went home and after a short time after he got the "Falling Sickness" and died.