Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Faction Fights
    1. A faction fight took place at Molahiffe about eighty years ago. The Brosnans, Larkins, Allens and Corcoran fought against the Mac Gillacuddy, Mearas, Burkes, Dalys, Sullivans and Connors.
    The Connors (liath) and the Larkins were cousins and were buried in the same graves in Aglish Churchyard. When Jack Larkin, a robber, died, the Connors tried to prevent the Larkins of burying him in any one of the graves, but the Larkins hunted them out of the graveyard and buried the corpse.
    On their way home from Aglish the Larkins were attacked at Rockfield Cross by the Connor faction. Daithín Na bhFoithre (Dave Larkin, Firies) was struck on the head and badly wounded. Con Bacach Meara was the man who struck him. That stroke ended the fight at Rockfield Cross.
    After this fight both parties made preparations to meet at Molahiffe Fair. This fair is held annually at Molahiffe. Seán Liath Connor, from Rath, Firies was the leader of the Connor faction. On the fair morning he had a barrel of whiskey on top of the "Rock" at Molahiffe. All his supporters got
      1. daoine
    Con Shea