Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Story
    One night about thirty years ago there were two brothers coming from a dance. They had to come through a field and they heard all the horses galloping around them and the creaking of saddles but could not see anything. As they were crossing a ditch the boy that went up first doubled back and the other boy went ahead. They travelled along, side by side until they came to a ploughed field , there they thought heard a dog running after them. One of them said "lie down" then a wall of earth was flung at them and it went out between them but did not strike any of them.
    When they got home their mother opened the door. One of them asked for a drink of water and the other said "what's wrong with you" then they told what they had heard and seen. One of the boys said to the other "do you know what day was I born and the other answered "Good Friday and baptized on Easter Sunday" "Thank God I wont be ever afraid of anything and I will never see anything bad. The other boy was never in the better
    William Hickey
    Cluain Maoláin, Co. Chiarraí