Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a woman washed clothes and put them out on a bush to dry. The hedge was by the roadside. An old beggarman was walking along the road and he had a very dirty shirt on him. There was a neat clean shirt on one of the bushes. He walked over to the bush and said "I'll swap you shirts." He took off his old shirt and he hung it on the bush and put on the other shirt. Then he walked away very pleased with himself.
      2. filíocht
    John Fitzgerald
    An Gabhlán, Co. Chiarraí
    James Fitzgerald
    Fireann
  2. Long ago Murt Broderick was going to a funeral of a man who lived in Currow. He did not know where the man's house was. When he was approaching the place he met a man and he said "where around here does the dead man live."
  3. Once there lived a man named Dennis Grady. He was friends with a certain girl but she didn't want to marry him. Then he made a little rhyme like this
    Oh! then if she would marry me,