Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a woman called her husband to his dinner. She had a very large plate of sauce and a very small bit of fish ready for him. When he came in he sat down near the table and began looking at the plate of sauce. The woman said "Why aren't you eating" He said " I must wait until the tide goes out". "I want to catch the fish".
  2. One day a little boy named Paddy Carey did a sum at school. The master said "You're out a halfpenny." Paddy stood up and said "By gor then 'tis a mane man that would talk about an oul halfpenny"
  3. Once there lived a man by the name of Johnny Roche in Kilnanare. He was a handy man. One time he tried to build a house. He bought a cord for to measure the walls of it. When he had a good part of the wall built he noticed it was getting crooked. A man named John Sullivan was walking along the road and he said "Your wall is a bit crooked Johnny" Johnny was very angry and he said " I wouldn't doubt Mick Flurry (of
    John Fitzgerald
    An Gabhlán, Co. Chiarraí