Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

About fifty years ago there was a man who had an only son.

III
    About fifty years ago there was a man who had an only son. They were very fond of him. One thing they did not like he used to stay out late at night. His mother said the next night he would be out late she would lock the door. It they locked it this night. They were not long in bed when they heard him coming. They listened but they did not hear him knock at the door. She found him nearly dead and he said that a woman in black followed him and that he was screaming at the door and they did not hear him. He went to bed and never left it until he died. The night of the wake the woman in black came again and they all ran her and there. The corpse raised up on the table and said "mother don't sigh" and died again.

There was a gentleman there about seventy years ago and he owned a large property.

IIII
    There was a gentleman there about seventy years ago and he owned a large property. One night he had a dream he was going to be robbed. He rode on horseback about midnight. As he rode along the road his horse bolted and he heard a noise. He looked and he saw something like an empty tub and it said "Stad a mharcaigh agus tabhair
    Teangacha
    William Hickey