Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This match was played between the Laune Rangers and Ballymcelligott at Castlefarm. There were fifteen on either side. A man from Tralee that refereed the match. It was played about the year eighteen ninty two. The Laune Rangers won and the field in which they played still bears the name the Ranger's Field. this is in the farm of Tim Mc Mahon, Castlefarm, Firies, J.P. O'Sullivan Firies who was the captain of the Laune Rangers played the best man in the field. Brian Connor who played with Ballymcelligott played very well also. Jerry Clifford was captain of the Ballymcelligott team. Most of the players are dead now. The two captains are dead with years. Other players that played are Maurice Moynihan Tralee and Michael Daly. Both teams wore togs. The colour the Laune Rangers had on the togs was the green and gold. The football was size six.
    Michael Curtin
    Fearann an Chaisleáin, Co. Chiarraí