Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Hurling and Football
    Long ago when there were no rules in playing football the people called it "rough and tumble". There was a team in every parish. The Firies team was the leading team. The Currow team was the second best and the men of this team were the smallest and the stoutist men that Firies played. Once Firies played and beat Kilcummin in a field near Lawlor's Cross. Some of this team were Michael Darby O'Sullivan, Knockaderry, Tim Lyne, Goulane, John Leary Rossmore, Dan Mahony Ballybane and Jer. Meara. Michael Riordan of Longfield also played for Firies. Some of the Kilcummin team were John Counihan, Dan Horgan, Michael Moriarty and John Healy. There were seventeen men on each side. John Leary and Michael Sullivan won fame on the field. Dan Horgan played the best man for Kilcummin. The players were dressed in their plain clothes. The branches of trees were stuck in the ground to mark the goal space. Hurling was also played in Boolacullane.
    James Fitzgerald.
    James Fitzgerald