Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man named Flynn living in Killnanare. He was a great man for going to the road nightwalking. When returning home late every night he often go a fright. When he used to come to a certain place he used to be beaten, trampled and thrown against the ground. Still he wouldn't stay inside. Sometimes he took his sister with him. When they were approaching this certain place he would tell her to hold him. Yet the same thing happened. The sister wouldn't notice anything. One night he heard a horse galloping towards him. He rushed to catch the horse around the neck and his hands were left empty. Soon after he got sick and ent for a man named Seán Shó, who knew all about dead people. He told Flynn that if he went to America and walked three times on a certain man's grave he would get alright. It was this man that was harming him. He did not go to America and he died very young.
    Jerome Burke
    Bollacullane