Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was digging potatoes. He had a shoe on the left leg but he had no shoe on the right leg. A man was passing by and he said "Why dont you put the shoe on the right leg and let the other leg barefoot". "The right leg is alright too because it has the riding" said he.
  2. Once an old woman got sick and she went to the doctor. He gave her a plaster and said "when you go home put that on your chest". After a few days she came again and the doctor asked her how did she feel. "I couldnt get any chest doctor but I put it on a box and I'm just as bad as ever" said she.
  3. One evening an old woman ran out of meal but she waited until next morning. She arose early and went into one of her neighbours houses for the meal. She was in such a hurry that she said. " I left the day before the house and I left Paddy wide opened and the door in bed."
    John Fitzgerald
    An Gabhlán, Co. Chiarraí