Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Local Landlords
    The landlord's name that owned Clounmellane was Parson Day. He was a very good landlord and his tenants were very thankful to him. But, he was strict about plantations. He loved trees and he would not let any of his tenants cut them. His grandson was elected Protestant Primate of Ireland a short time ago. He lived in the mid-lands.
    Parson Chute was what they called a middle landlord to Lord Kenmare. He owned Roxboro. He lived in Roxboro House. He got a portion of the Kenmare Estate for a fixed sum of money. He made money out of his tenants by doubling their rents, or rather the tenants doubled it for him they had so much mind for the land. A farmer had no claim to his land at that time. He only owned it for eleven months of the year ans when that term was up his neighbour would offer double the price of it. There were no big evictions until the eighties.
    The landlord that owned Batterfield was Mahony. He also was very strict about
    Harold Donoghue