Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Story
    The Man and the Priest
    Once upon a time there lived a man named Paddy. One day Paddy was sent for the priest to anoint an old man. He went for the priest and when they were coming home they had to cross a river. The day was very wet and there was a flood in the river. When they came to it the priest asked Paddy to carry him on his back across the river. Paddy said that he would do so the priest got on his back. When Paddy reached the first stepping stone he skated and the priest said to him, " I think the devil is picking you Paddy." They came to the next stone and Paddy skated again and the priest said the same thing to him. They came to the third stone and Paddy skated and the priest fell off his back and into the water. "The devil is picking you now father", said Paddy and he ran away.
    Michael Fell
    Rly Stn