Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) One day two boys went to school. One fellow's name was Tom and the other boy's name was Jack. When they went into the school the master asked the first boy his name, the boy answered , "Tom, sir". "You should say Thomas", said the master "and not Tom". Then the master asked the second boy his name. The boy answered "Jackas, sir".
    Harold Donoghue
    An Baile Bán, Co. Chiarraí
  2. (2) One day a motor car knocked a man. He was a very greedy man and he tried to get money every way that he could. He was not hurt after the accident but he told the judge that he was. "What is wrong with you" asked the judge. "I can't lift my hand any higher than that" said the man lifting his hand a small bit. "How high could you lift it before before the accident" said the judge. "I could lift it as high as that", said the man lifting his hand high above his head. The man forgot that he could only lift it a small bit, so he had to pay a big sum of money.