Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Local Graveyards
    There are two graveyards in this parish namely Kilnanare Graveyard and Molahiffe Graveyard. The latter is in the townland of Molahiffe. This graveyard is still in use. It is a square graveyard and there is a ruin in the centre of it. It is facing the west. There are many trees growing in it. There are many old tombs in it. The crosses are made of iron. People are buried within the ruin.
    It is said that there was a graveyard long ago in the field east of Firies Church. It is in the townland of Killahane. It is said that a coffin was rooted up by a plough and the people of the farm did not plough there since.
    There is a flatstone in the same field and writing on it but it could not be read.
    In Molahiffe Graveyard a soldier was buried in a wrong tomb years ago. It was by night he was put into it. He was dressed in a uniform black gaiters and black boots. His hair was combed back. He was seen by several people and they thought he was not long there. About four years ago his boots began to rot and he was taken away then.
    Kilanare Graveyard is in the townland of Kilnanare. It is a level graveyard. There is
    Tim Sheehan