Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    4. One day a funeral was coming in to Molahiffe Graveyard. A parson was coming in before it. The parson said "I hear a voice from heaven calling". At the same time a man was sitting up on a tomb and he said " faith then I am up higher than you and I don't hear any voice".
  2. 5. There was a man there long ago and he went about tying the cows but in mistake he tied two cows together in the one chain. The people of the farm missed a cow and they went out searching for her. They searched dykes and holes but they could not get her. After a while they gave up the search. When they came back they saw the two cows tied together. The farmer said to the man "Why did you do that" *** said the man "isn't she safer there than in a boghole.
    AT1833: Application of the Sermon
    Tim Sheehan
    Fearann an Chaisleáin, Co. Chiarraí
  3. 6. One day a traveller was travelling a bog road and he met one of the people of the place and he asked him "where is this road going to". Dar m'anam sa I am here forty years and it didn't stir yer.