Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. A girl named Sheila Hurley saw a nun and a dog sitting near a ditch near Molahiffe Station. It was about two o'clock in the morning. When she saw her she ran for all she was worth into her house and locked the door. She was no sooner in bed than she heard a knock on the door. She stood up gasping for breath in the bed. She gave a yell because she was so frightened. Jerome and James Brien Gortalassa saw the nun also.
    Tim Sheehan
    Fearann an Chaisleáin, Co. Chiarraí
  2. 3. One night there was a crowd gathered at a wake. There was a woman in the crowd and she was asked to give out the tea to the crowd. The woman was a shopkeeper and she was very strict. However she was giving out the tea to some and one of the men said " great God men sure you won't charge us for this"